1655 List of Suspected Persons in Wiltshire

 

A book containing the names of all such persons as are specified in several lists received from the Deputies of General Disbrow Major General for the Counties of Wilts, Dorset, Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Gloucester.

 

Wiltshire List

 

f. 2 Sarum Edward Annatt Weaver
  Wilton William Adams Husbandman
    John Adams Husbandman
  Wishford Luke Adams Husbandman
  Durrington William Adams Butcher
  Martyn Stephen Ackland Husbandman
  Fonthill Bishop Henry Adams Husbandman
  Sarum Samuell Ames Spurrier
  Maddington Simon Asher Husbandman
  Whiteparish Thomas Andrewes Husbandman
  Dunhead William Abbott Husbandman
  Farleigh Robert Arnold Yeoman
  Meere Nicholas Alford Linen Weaver
f. 4 Sarum John Braithwaite Cutler
    Humphrey Bates  
  Ludgershall Robert Batt Wheeler
    James Barrett Shepherd
    Thomas Blatch Bricklayer
  Fovent John Barter Husbandman
    Lawrence Barter Husbandman
    Edward Barter Husbandman
  Amesbury George Blake Carpenter
  Warminster Ralph Badder Broadweaver
  Tisbury Lawrence Braker Farrier
  Corsley William Brangling Husbandman
  Stourton Roger Barton Husbandman
    Valentine Braden Shoemaker
  Sarum George Bancks alias Symes Glover
    John Bennett Yeoman
    Samuell Bell Tanner
    Nathaniel Beckham Joyner
  Longford George Berriman Mason
  Dunhead St Mary James Bennett Gent
  Pithouse Thomas Bennett Gent
  Sembly John Bennett Gent
  Corsley John Beachampe Broadweaver
  Codford Henry Beckett Husbandman
f. 4v Fisherton Anger Thomas Bignall Glover
  Stapleford John Briggs the elder Husbandman
  Amesbury Richard Bristow Millwright
  Horningsham William Bisse Husbandman
  Fonthill Bishop Thomas Brice Carpenter
  Heytesbury Edward Brice Carpenter
  Sarum William Browne Tailor
  Bower Chalke Daniel Bond Mason
  Winterbourne Gunner Humphrey Bower Blacksmith
  Meere William Bowles Linen weaver
    Jonathan Bowles Miller
  Tisbury William Browne Yeoman
    John Boyter Husbandman
  East Knoyle Thomas Borrow Husbandman
  Ansty John Boyter Husbandman
  [Heytesbury?] Nicholas Boyter Husbandman
f. 5 Stapleford Augustine Burgis Husbandman
  Amesbury William Bundey Yeoman
  Grinstead Walter Burges Husbandman
  Standlynch Walter Buckland Esquire
  Ebsbourne Lawrence Butler Husbandman
  Meere William Burt Glover
  Tisbury John Burton Tailor
f. 9 Sarum Charles Chaffin Gentleman
  Honnington John Clarke Yeoman
  Downton John Champion Husbandman
    Alexander Champion Husbandman
    Richard Crafts Husbandman
  Odstocke William Champion Cordwainer
  Dinton Thomas Chappell alias Cox Gentleman
  Idminston Robert Chandler Gentleman
  Meere Isaac Chaunt Husbandman
  Tisbury George Cantloe Glover
    John Case Woollen Weaver
  Horningsham Oliver Carpenter Tanner
f. 9v Sarum Thomas Chivers Gentleman
  Meere Robert Chislett Blacksmith
  Sarum John Courtney Stationer
    Castle Cole Upholsterer
    William Collier Silverman
  Ludgershall John Crouch Cordwainer
  Longbridge Deverill William Crouch Waterman
  Stapleford Thomas Coombes Husbandman
  Whiteparish William Cox Brickmaker
    Robert Crozier Husbandman
    Sir William Courtney Baronet
  Great Durnford William Coles Husbandman
  Dinton Thomas Cox alias Chappell Gentleman
  Tisbury Robert Choone Carpenter
    Humphrey Cotton Blacksmith
f. 10 Fisherton Anger Richard Custus Cooper
  Alvideston John Culliford Gentleman
  Warminster Jorden Curtice Husbandman
f. 14 Sarum Richard Davy Gentleman
  Fisherton Anger Andrew Dalmore Tailor
  Downton William Davis Glazier
  Winterbourne Earles Ambrose Davis Husbandman
  Maiden Bradley James Davis Miller
  Horningsham Nicholas Davis Husbandman
  Hanging Longford in Steeple John Dew Husbandman
  Wishford Thomas Deere the younger Husbandman
  Smallbrook, Warminster Drew Dedmonds Broadweaver
f. 14v Stapleford John Dyer Husbandman
  Maddington William Dyer Husbandman
  Warminster William Dickes Butcher
    Thomas Dyer Husbandman
    Thomas Dickes Cordwainer
  Bishopstrowe Edward Dyer Husbandman
  Fovent James Dove Mason
  Coombe Humphrey Downer Husbandman
  Meere James Doddington Gentleman
  Tisbury Francis Downe Smith
  Corsley William Downe junior Broadweaver
  Chilmark Phillip Dominicke Yeoman
f. 15 Corsley Roger Dunning Husbandman
f. 17 Zeales in Meere Richard Eaton Shearman
  Meere Thomas Eaton Linnen Weaver
  Stourton William Edwards Husbandman
  Fonthill Bishop Matthew Edwards Tailor
  Monkton Deverill Edward Everitt  
  Winterslowe John Eyres Butcher
  Horningsham Henry Exton Weaver
  Sutton Veny Stephen Elliott Husbandman
  Teffont Evias Phillip Edrodge Husbandman
f. 18 Hanging Longford in Steeple Longford John Francis Husbandman
  Barwick St James Gawen Frapwell Husbandman
  Tisbury Edward Fray Hellier
  Horningsham William Farre Weaver
  Waddington Nicholas Fleming Husbandman
  White Richard Fell Husbandman
  Winterbourne Stoke John Fleming Husbandman
  Hindon Thomas Ferrett Shepherd
  Knoyle Theophilus Fletcher Husbandman
  Alvidestone William Foyle Warrener
  Downton Thomas Fenston Yeoman
  Meere Thomas Ford Weaver
  Tisbury Edmund Foyle Husbandman
  Horningsham Thomas Foster Baker
  Fisherton Anger Edward Futcher Wheeler
  Amesbury John Filpott Husbandman
  Downton John Fry Tailor
    Richard Fry Mason
  Warminster James Fisher Gentleman
  Hindon Nicholas Fricker Wheeler
  Sutton Robert Fricker Husbandman
f. 20 Amesbury Hugh Gauntlett Gentleman
    Thomas Gray Innholder
  Milson Thomas Gatford Shoemaker
  Allington Francis Gale Yeoman
  Warminster William Grant Fuller
  Tisbury Roger Gray Husbandman
    William Gray junior Husbandman
  West Knoyle Thomas Gately Weaver
  Corsley Geoffrey Gratewood Broadweaver
  Corsley Thomas Greenhill Husbandman
f. 20v Warminster John Giles Sevier
  Hindon Richard Gillam Husbandman
  Titherington John Gibbs Husbandman
  Sutton John Gilbert Husbandman
  Sarum William Goater Musician
  Warminster William Goodridge Gentleman
  Meere Robert Goldisborough Gentleman
f. 23 Sarum George Hayward Woollen Draper
    Francis Hatcher Fisherman
    Thomas Hayter Cordwainer
    Richard Harrison Coachman
  Ludgershall John Harford Husbandman
  Stapleford Thomas Harris Weaver
  Birtford Henry Harris alias Norsdale Husbandman
  Warminster John Hancocke Weaver
  Tisbury Henry Hallecke Husbandman
  West Knoyle Robert Hannum Husbandman
  Teffont Evias Henry HAyter Husbandman
  Stourton George Harding Husbandman
  Sutton Richard HArnham Husbandman
  Upton Lovell Robert Hayward Woolstapler
  Sarum Arthur Helme Maltster
  Berwick St James Daniel Hewlett Husbandman
f. 23v Longbridge Deverill Richard Hiscocke Broadweaver
  Woodford Thomas Hyde Doctor of Law
  Shrewton Thomas Hill Husbandman
  Odstocke Richard Hyde Gentleman
  Martyn Henry Hiscocke Husbandman
  Upton Scudamore William Hill Husbandman
  Corsley George Hiscocke Husbandman
  Codford Phillip Hinton Husbandman
  Sarum Thomas Holmes Tapster
  Honnington Simon Hobby Shepherd
  Donhead Robert Hendry Husbandman
  Corsley Robert Hopkins Butcher
f. 28 Sarum Timothy Jeffrey Hostier
  Amesbury William Jennings Tailor
  Meere Thomas Jellett Linenweaver
  Ansty John Imber Gentleman
f. 28v Sarum Nicholas Johnson Gentleman
  Downton George Jolliffe Fuller
  Hindon Nicholas Jones Victualler
    James Jobson Brazier
f. 30 Donhead St Mary Reynolds Knapton Gentleman
  Horningsham George Kevill Husbandman
  Corsley George Kennett Clothworker
  Sarum William Kirle Gentleman
    Thomas Kirle Gentleman
  Fisherton Anger John King Husbandman
  Ludgershall John Kington Loader
  Flamberstone Richard Kitson Gentleman
  Meere Hugh King Carpenter
  Gifford Francis Knight Husbandman
  Ansty William King Husbandman
f. 31 Fisherton Anger John Lacy Clothworker
    Christopher Lacy Husbandman
    Humphrey Lacy Servier
  Stapleford John Lawrence Husbandman
  Coombe Nicholas Lawes Husbandman
  Damerham Richard Lane Husbandman
  Mere Thomas Lawrence Linen weaver
  Upton Scudamore John Lansdowne Husbandman
  Hindon John Lambe Husbandman
  Corsley Henry Lambe Yeoman
f. 31v Winsterslowe Henry Linton Wheeler
  Sarum Thomas Long Weaver
  Dinton John Loe Gentleman
f. 34 Sarum Robert Mallard Playster
    John Mallard Bricklayer
    John Mayor Scriviner
  Maddington William Marshman Husbandman
  Downton Rowland Madgwicke Shoemaker
  Fovent James Merryweather Nettmaker
  Amesbury Nicholas Merchant Husbandman
  Maiden Bradley Andrew Meaden Yeoman
f. 34v Stapleford John Moulton Husbandman
  Odstocke Richard Mowdy Husbandman
  Dinton Robert Mountagne Husbandman
  Warminster William Morgan Innholder
  West Knoyle Richard Moone Weaver
  Monkton Deverill William Michell Husbandman
  Stratford Toney Francis Michell Mason
  Bulford Thomas Miles Husbandman
  Hindon Augustine Michell Husbandman
f. 37 Stratford Toney William Naylor Yeoman
  Dinton Alexander Newman Husbandman
  Sarum William Norbonne Gentleman
  Wilton Jeffry Northeast Gunsmith
    Thomas Norman  
  Compton Chamberlayne John Northeast Taylor
f. 38 Downton Richard Oakeford Gardener
  Warminster Richard Okey Cordwainer
  East Knoyle William Oubourne Husbandman
f. 39 Sarum William Prater Baker
    John Payne Brewer
  Ludgershall John Payne Carpenter
  Amesbury John Pavy Husbandman
  Seend JohnParat  
  Stratford William Parham Gentleman
  Mere Thomas Palmer Yeoman
  Upton Scudamore William Player Shepherd
  Fonthill Gifford Joseph Pawell Husbandman
  Ludgershall Edward Phelps Husbandman
  Compton Chamberlayne Edward Penruddocke Gentleman
  Broadchalke William Penny Husbandman
  Whiteparish Thomas Pepperell Butcher
  East Knoyle Thomas Pearceman Shepherd
  Horningsham Alexander Pearce Turner
  Fonthill Bishop Hugh Presley Husbandman
f. 39v Wishford Nicholas Phipps Husbandman
  Grimstead Samuel Pildram Husbandman
  Stourton George Phillips Husbandman
  Tytherington William Phillips Husbandman
  Sarum Randall Poulter Butcher
  Monkton

Deverill

William Poulton Gentleman
f. 40 Boreham in Warminster parish Jonathan Purnell Husbandman
  Hindon Anthony Purchase Husbandman
f. 44 Sarum Thomas Raymond Clerke
  Downton Walter Rawleigh Gentleman
  Swallowcliffe William Ranson Husbandman
  Winterbourne Gunnar Malcolm Reynolds Husbandman
f. 44v Ludgershall Thomas Richards Taylor
  Warminster John Richmond Husbandman
  Mere William Ribb Husbandman
  East Knoyle Robert Ricketts Husbandman
  Amesbury William Roles Husbandman
  Whiteparish George Rowell Bricklayer
  Ebsbourne Henry Roberts Tailor
  Horningsham Robert Roe Turner
    Richard Roe Turner
    Richard Roe the elder Turner
  Teffont Evias William Rowden Husbandman
f. 45 Horningsham William Russell Carpenter
  Swallowcliffe Robert Russell Husbandman
    Christopher Russell Husbandman
    George Russell Husbandman
f. 47 Ludgershall John Sharpis Cooper
  Stapleford John Scartlett Husbandman
    George Sanders Husbandman
  Fovent Robert Scamell Husbandman
  Alvidestone William Small Yeoman
  Wilton Walter Sharpe Gentleman
  Wishford Walter Scapelin Blacksmith
  Bower Chalke Robert Sarjent Husbandman
  Berwick St James William Stansmore Husbandman
  Tisbury Walter Sangar Tailor
    Thomas Sangar Husbandman
    William Scammell Husbandman
  Hindon William Sharpe Husbandman
  Sarum John Spearing Cutler
  Longbridge Deverill Thomas Seley Tucker
  Amesbury Joseph Stevens Husbandman
  Bower Chalke Robert Sergeantes Tailor
  Mere Richard Sheane Yeoman
  Hindon William Stevens Husbandman
    John Snelgrobe Husbandman
  Horningsham Richard Shepherd Cordwainer
  Stourton Emanuel Swetman Miller
  Codford Joseph Snelling Husbandman
f. 47v Sarum George Symes alias Bancks Glover
  Monkton Deverill Nicholas Smith Tailor
  Amesbury Robert Syer Husbandman
  Boscombe Alexander Sidford Shepherd
  Fovent George Strong Husbandman
  MAddington Stephen Sopp Husbandman
  Whiteparish Nicolas Scotes Husbandman
    John Scotes Husbandman
  East Knoyle Edward Strong Butcher
  Stourton William Sores Stourton [sic]
  Knook Robert Shore Husbandman
f. 48 Fovent Hugh Sutton Buttonmaker
  Stratford Toney Henry Shuter Husbandman
  Newton Toney Thomas Scutt Shepherd
f. 52 Odstocke Edward Targett Husbandman
    William Targett Husbandman
    John Tettershall Gentleman
f. 52v Amesbury John Tinham sen Husbandman
  Warminster John Tincker Slaymaker
  Sarum Reyneld Thorpe Miller
  Fisherton Anger Richard Thomas Cordwainer
  Amesbury William Towsey Weaver
  Whiteparish William Topp Husbandman
  Boscombe Ralph Townson Gentleman
  Standlynch George Thorpe Gentleman
  Donhead William Trowbridge Carpenter
  Horningsham Roger Trollopp Broadweaver
f. 53 Hindon Edward Turner Husbandman
  East Knoyle Edward Trubbridge Carpenter
f. 55 Warminster William Verrin Butcher
    John Verrin Butcher
  Mere John Underwood Husbandman
f. 56 Sarum Giles Wastefield Gentleman
  Longbridge Deverill William Walter Husbandman
  Stapleford William Wawkes jun Husbandman
  Compton Chamberlayne Francis Watts  
  Whiteparish Richard Walker Tailor
  Horningsham Andrew Watley Husbandman
  Teffont Evias Giles Ward Wheeler
  Corsley Nicholas Watts Broadweaver
  Sarum Thomas Westombe Vintner
  Lake Richard Wheeler Husbandman
  Compton Chamberlayne Richard Wheeler Husbandman
  Boyton Thomas Wheeler Shoemaker
f. 56v Sarum John Windover Gentleman
  Fisherton Anger Richard White Clothworker
  Lake William Wilson Miller
  Wishford Robert Whitehare Husbandman
  Berwicke St James Thomas Williams Husbandman
  Winterslow Robert White Yeoman
  Warminster John Williams Husbandman
    John Wise Feltmaker
  Mere Robert Wilkins Linen Weaver
  East Knoyle Edward Wigmore Husbandman
  Swallowcliffe Lawrence Williams Husbandman
  Stourton Robert Wilmett Shoemaker
  Fisherton Anger William Woodard Clothworker
  Ludgershall William Woods Husbandman
  Birford Henry Worsdale alias Harris Husbandman
  Dinton Robert Woods Husbandman
f. 60 West Harnham John Young Esquire
  Maiden Bradley George Young Maltster
  Knook William Young Weaver